December 07, 2009

Washington, DC – December 7, 2009- The District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority (DC WASA) is issuing a precautionary boil water/bottled water advisory for a portion of Northwest DC, affecting approximately 750 buildings.

DC WASA experienced a loss of pressure around 12:00 noon on Monday, December 07, 2009. This resulted in a drop of water pressure in the vicinity of 16th Street and Georgia Avenue, NW. A smaller neighborhood may have lost water pressure entirely, which could present a water quality problem. The area subject to this alert is bounded by the following:

From the north
14th St., NW between Eastern Ave. and Leegate

West Boundary
14th St., NW between Leegate and Iris
16th St., NW between Iris and Alaska

South Boundary
Alaska between 16th St. and Fern St., NW
Fern St. between Alaska and Georgia Ave., NW
Fern Pl. between Georgia Ave. and 8th St., NW

East Boundary
8th St., NW between Fern Pl. and Eastern Ave.
Eastern Ave. between 8th St. and 14th St., NW

Although we do not have an indication that the water system has been contaminated, as a precaution, DC WASA recommends that you boil all water before use or use bottled water. Water should be brought to a rolling boil for one minute and cooled before using. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, washing dishes, brushing teeth, making ice and for food preparation.

Customers with filters on their faucets are advised to adhere to the boil water advisory.

In addition, discard any food prepared today with water after 11:00 am. When preparing foods to eat, use the drinking water alternatives listed above or cook items that do not require water. For utensils and cooking instruments, use single-use items or those that have been sanitized. Customers can also safely use a dishwasher that has a sanitizing/high heat cycle. Hand washing is important and should be done with plenty of soap and water, while rubbing hands vigorously.

Customers may still bathe, however they should not ingest the water.

The boil water advisory will continue until further notice, when the system is thoroughly flushed and the acceptable water quality is confirmed by water testing. This process will take at least two days. Please stay current by visiting our web site at www.dcwasa.com. DC WASA is taking all necessary steps to minimize the risk of water quality problems, including the immediate flushing of all lines in the impacted neighborhood.

Please share this information with anyone who drinks this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Customers with questions about their water should call the DC WASA Water Quality Division at 202-612-3440 (Mon-Fri, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm). For emergencies, DC WASA can be reached 24 hours a day at 202-612-3400. Media and others who would like to learn more about this announcement, should contact DC WASA Office of Public Affairs at 202-787-2200.