Alerts
Emergency Water Main Repair
DC Water crews/contractors are currently repairing a broken 8 inch water main located on Rockwood Pkwy between Glenbrook Rd and Nebraska Ave NWRead more >
See all Workzone Alerts

Customer Safety is our Top Priority

DC Water remains strongly committed to working with the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Washington Aqueduct to minimize lead release from pipes throughout the District by controlling corrosion, monitoring for lead at the tap, replacing lead service pipes, educating our customers on the health impacts of lead, and helping them identify and remove lead sources on their property.

Water is lead-free when it leaves the treatment plant, but lead can be released when water comes in contact with pipes and plumbing fixtures that contain lead. Lead sources and lead levels vary between buildings, so it is important to identify and remove any lead sources in each building.

Protecting drinking water from lead sources is the shared responsibility of DC Water and the property owner. DC Water strongly encourages residents to identify and remove any lead pipes or plumbing materials serving their home. For information about your service line, contact Customer Service at (202) 354-3600 or view our lead service line map. Residents may also request a lead test kit from the Drinking Water Division at 202-612-3440 or by emailing leadtest@dcwater.com.

If lead is present in your drinking water, if you have pipes or plumbing fixtures that contain lead, or if you don’t know the material type, you should take steps to minimize potential lead exposure until all sources of lead have been removed. Flush your pipes before using any tap water for drinking or cooking. Run cold water until the temperature changes and then allow it to run for an additional one to two minutes. Use only cold water for drinking and cooking. You may also choose to filter your water. If you are pregnant, nursing or have children under age six, DC Water recommends that you filter your water before drinking and cooking until all sources of lead have been removed. This includes water used for making infant formula, beverages, and ice.