December 09, 2009

The District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority (DC WASA) has cancelled the precautionary boil water advisory that was issued on Monday, December 7, 2009. DC WASA conducted comprehensive testing of the water system during the past 48 hours and results have confirmed the water is now safe to drink. It is no longer necessary for District residents to boil tap water or to consume bottled water.

DC WASA experienced a loss of pressure around noon on Monday, December 07, 2009. This resulted in a drop of water pressure in the vicinity of 16th Street, Military Road, Piney Branch and Eastern Avenue, NW. The Shepherd Park Neighborhood experienced a complete loss of water system pressure and resulted in issuing a precautionary boil water advisory in this area.

Upon notice of a loss of pressure in the system, DC WASA immediately restored pressure and flushed all water lines in the impacted area to minimize the risk of water quality problems. “Although DC WASA found no indication of contamination in the system, the Authority proactively issued a precautionary boil water advisory while collecting water samples,” said DC WASA General Manager George Hawkins. “This was done to ensure the safety of the drinking water for District residents during a 48-hour period of water quality testing.”

As an added precaution, DC WASA recommends discarding any food or ice that was prepared with water that was not boiled between 11:00 am Monday, December 7 and today, December 9 at 3:30 pm. In addition, any faucets or taps that have not been used during the water advisory should be flushed for 10 minutes.

Please share this information with anyone who drinks the water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

Please stay current by visiting our web site at www.dcwasa.com.

Customers with questions about their water should call the DC WASA Water Quality Division at 202-612-3440 (Mon-Fri, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm). Media and others who would like to learn more about this announcement should contact DC WASA Office of Public Affairs at 202-787-2200. DC WASA can be reached 24 hours a day at 202-612-3400.